Privacy Policy

Introduction

Scius Healthcare Solutions Limited (“Scius”) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (Cth), as amended from time to time. We are required to comply with the privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information which are the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).
This Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use. Keeping user identifiable information secure is a priority for Scius. By accessing and using the Site, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information, but only as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The purpose of this policy is to:

Clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Scius
Enhance the transparency of our business operations
Give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Scius holds, and the way we handle that information.
This Privacy Policy will govern how Scius handles your personal and sensitive information and safeguards your privacy.

When and how do we collect and use your personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Scius may collect information from you including your personal information (such as name, e-mail, phone number, accreditation numbers and postal address). The information collected will vary depending on your particular interaction with Scius but will be limited to that information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you. In some cases the reason for collection of the information will be indicated when it is collected. In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 3, we will only solicit personal information where it is reasonable necessary for our functions or activities. As a general policy, and unless indicated otherwise, Scius collects information for one or more of the following purposes:
Maintaining a record of enquiries.
Administering accredited educational activities which includes reporting to the respective professional Colleges, providing feedback to the Sponsors of the educational activity as well contact details of participants.
Administering clinical audits or other research organised by Scius and which you agree to participate in or be involved with.
Administering conferences, symposia, expert panels, seminars or other meetings or events organised by Scius.
Managing, planning and arranging meetings between you and Scius’s employees.
In accordance with regulatory obligations, Scius has a systematic process in place to collect, store and process reports of adverse events experienced by patients taking a Sponsor’s product. Adverse event information may be transferred to independent but related companies of the Sponsor located in Europe and USA for the purposes of processing and reporting the adverse event to the respective health authorities as per regulatory requirements. We may also use that information to contact you in relation to your report or send you product, health or other information which we consider to be of importance.
If you apply to Scius for employment
Automated data collection through interaction with our website, for example; it is a necessary part of visiting any website, including Scius’s site, that the user’s web browser provides the machine’s identity (its IP address) to the web-server, so that the server can address the reply to the correct machine. In addition, the browser type and operating system are provided; and browsing any website, including the Scius’s website, generates a trail of the pages that are visited, and the time apparently spent displaying each page.
Scius will only use personal and sensitive information for the purpose for which it was collected or as may otherwise be permitted by law.
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if an individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way.
Scius will only use personal information: for the primary purpose for which it was given to us; for purposes which are directly related to one of our business functions or activities; or, to the extent:

  • indicated to you at the time of supply of the information to us;
  • you consented to a secondary use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonable expect it to be used at the time of supplying the information to a third party or publicly available source;
  • required to provide you with a service or goods which you have requested or which relates to that good or services;
  • required for the ordinary operation of our Website or our business (e.g. to send you information about our goods and services);
  • required by compulsion of law or regulatory practice;
  • expressly permitted under any agreement with you

Your personal information is only shared with the Sponsor of an educational activity that you have agreed to participate in and with the accrediting Colleges of these educational activities for the purposes of satisfying their reporting requirements. Outside these expressed uses, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed outside the company (except as required for any statutory, legal or ethical committee requirements) in ways different from what is described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Transfer Abroad

Some organisations to which we disclose personal information may be located outside Australia. We will not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient without taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Such a disclosure could include use of an overseas data processing facility like an email server in USA.

Scius may transfer your deidentified personal and health information to the Sponsors of educational activities or their associated companies in USA and/or Europe for the specific purpose of reporting adverse events. We will ensure we comply with our obligations under the respective Privacy Principles with respect to that transfer.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Unless we are required by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or it is otherwise impractical to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves, all individuals have the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter.

Information collected through our websites

We do not collect personally-identifiable information from you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means you are under no obligation to provide personal information when visiting our websites. However, if you specifically agree to follow-up contacts by us or ask to be put on our mailing list, we may require your personal information in order to contact you from time to time.

There are some features of our websites that require you to sign up to use. If you do sign up, we use the information you supply for the purpose of providing products, product information or services you request.

For sponsored educational websites managed by Scius, we will share limited information about you (e.g. your name) and the educational activities you have participated in with the sponsor of the educational website in order to help plan future educational events.

When you visit any of our online resources, our metric tools may collect the following information about your visit for statistical purposes:

  • server address
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit
  • the previous site you visited
  • if you’ve visited our site before
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. We do not use this information to personally identify anyone.

Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

If we collect personal information about an individual we will take reasonable steps to notify you of:

  • our identity and contact details;
  • the fact and circumstances of collection;
  • whether the collection is required or authorised by law;
  • the purposes of the collection;
  • the consequences if personal information is not collected;
  • our usual disclosures of personal information of that kind;
  • information about our Privacy Policy; and,
  • whether we are likely to disclose the information to overseas recipients.

Direct Marketing

We will only use or disclose personal information to communicate directly with you to promote a good or service:

  • if we collected the information directly from you, and you would reasonably expect the information to be used in this way;
  • if the information was collected by a third party, or if we collected the information directly from you but and you did not reasonably expect the information to be used by us in this way we will only communicate with you if;
    • you have consented to the use or disclosure for that purpose; or,
    • it is impractical to obtain that consent,:
      • we provide a simple way of you opting out of such communications from us;
      • each communication to you will contain a prominent statement to the fact that you can complete an opt out statement; and,
      • you have not previously made such an opt out request of us.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing or promotional communications from us. Instructions for opting out will typically be included somewhere on the communication. You can also opt out of receiving marketing or promotional materials at any time by emailing unsubscribe@Scius.com.au.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information collected by Scius is considered ‘sensitive’. Sensitive information which Scius may collect includes a person’s state of health and medical history.

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 3, we will only collect your sensitive personal information with your consent of the individual unless such use or disclosure is required by law or to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

Data Quality and Security

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times when necessary.

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including the use of computer access passwords, lock-up cabinets, privacy policies & procedures and firewalls.

Links and Third Party Platforms

Websites operated by Scius may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. Scius makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and is not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites. Sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves. Before deciding if you want to contribute to any third party site you should read their privacy policy.

Information collected through Employment Applications

In processing applications for employment, Scius collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and qualification and other personal information about candidates. All applications for employment that we receive are stored in our Human Resources Division. A member of our Human Resources team will review your application. Alternatively, we may provide your application to a recruitment agency or contractor who assists in reviewing applications that we receive.

Resumes sent to Scius as part of an application for an advertised position, or sent generally to ascertain whether any positions are available, will be used to match applicants with available opportunities. If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party acting on our behalf, will contact you to request that you attend an interview. We may also ask you to provide us with contact information for individuals who will act as professional and personal referees. We may contact these individuals and ask them questions we feel are relevant to your possible employment with us. We may contact you again to request that you attend further interviews or to inform you of whether we are able to offer you a position with us.

If your application is not suitable to our current requirements, but we feel that there may be a position in the future for you with us, we will a keep a record of your application and may contact you again if a suitable position becomes available.

How you can access, correct and complain about your personal information?

You can always seek access to your personal information and ask us to correct or delete any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information. Contact info@scius.com.au if you want access to, or want to correct, or make a complaint in relation to the personal information we hold about you. One of our representatives will contact you in relation to your request or complaint.

We are required to take reasonable steps to correct information we hold, to ensure it is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading, having regard for the purposes for which it is held.

We are required to take reasonable steps to correct faulty information:

  • where we are satisfied , independently of any request, that the personal information we hold is faulty; or,
  • where an individual requests we correct their personal information.

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 13 we will, as a minimum, fully conform to the following procedural requirements:

  • upon request from an individual whose personal information has been corrected, take reasonable steps to notify other organisations of the correction made to the personal information that was otherwise provided to that other entity;
  • give a written notice to an individual when a correction request is refused, including reasons for refusal and the complaint mechanism available to the individual
  • upon request by an individual whose complaint request has been refused, take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the personal information that the individual believes to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading
  • respond in a timely manner to an individual’s request to correct personal information or to associate a statement with the information
  • not charge an individual for making a request to correct personal information or associate a statement, or for making a correction or associating a statement.

What if our Privacy Policy changes?

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website at http://scius.com.au/privacy-policy and its terms will take effect from the date of posting.

Sponsors privacy policies

To view the Privacy Policy of the Sponsors of educational activities by Scius, please visit the website of the Sponsor.

Mundipharma Pty Ltd: https://www.mundipharma.com.au/privacypolicy.html

Aspen Australia: http://www.aspenhealth.com.au/privacy

Last updated: October 2017